CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Aspidochirotida (order)  »  Synallactidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 418901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bathyplotes spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Synallactidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 418911     Synallactidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 418010     Bathyplotes bongraini
25 418011     Bathyplotes gourdoni
25 418028     Bathyplotes monoculus
25 418033     Bathyplotes moseleyi
25 418003     Bathyplotes natans
25 418034     Bathyplotes phlegmaticus
25 418004     Bathyplotes punctatus
25 418031     Bathyplotes rubicundus
25 418005     Bathyplotes sulcatus
Organism Type: a holothurian
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:41e2045d-daf0-4dfd-8a5a-adfbda987807
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:123460
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota