CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Aspidochirotida (order)  »  Synallactidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 418027 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paelopatides quadridens    Heding, 1940
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Synallactidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 418905     Paelopatides spp.
Organism Type: a holothurian

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-101104
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:241953
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02579

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-049-003a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 15-June-2007 00:06
Position: -18.5713° 117.457°
Depth: 406.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02580

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-049-003b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 15-June-2007 00:06
Position: -18.5713° 117.457°
Depth: 406.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota