CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Aspidochirotida (order)  »  Synallactidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 418001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Synallactes challengeri    (Théel, 1886)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Synallactidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Common Names List: holothurian
sea cucumber
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 25 418907     Synallactes spp.
Organism Type: a holothurian

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:529678
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02560

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-009-003a

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 02-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.1541° 147.128°
Depth: 920 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02561

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-009-003b

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 02-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.1541° 147.128°
Depth: 920 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota