CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Aspidochirotida (order)  »  Stichopodidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 417905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Stichopus herrmanni, Stichopus vastus and Stichopus ocellatus   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Stichopodidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: curryfish
Common Names List: curryfish
Organism Type: a holothurian
Taxon Notes:This is a group code for three species of Stichopus commonly called "curryfish". This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified

Record details

Record entered on 26-Sep-2018 08:36 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 26-Sep-2018 08:41 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: created
Modification history:
26-SEP-2018: created (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota