CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Aspidochirotida (order)  »  Stichopodidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 417903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Stichopus spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Stichopodidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Organism Type: a holothurian
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 25 417000     Stichopodidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 417001     Stichopus chloronotus
25 417005     Stichopus ellipes
25 417016     Stichopus fusiformiossa
25 417006     Stichopus herrmanni
25 417007     Stichopus horrens
25 417008     Stichopus ludwigi
25 417010     Stichopus monotuberculatus
25 417011     Stichopus naso
25 417014     Stichopus ocellatus
25 417015     Stichopus rubermaculosus
25 417012     Stichopus vastus


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1a49b71f-6ec1-45c4-9788-afce68b5241e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:123459
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Woo, S.P. Zulfigar, Y. Tan, S.H. Kajihara, H. Fujita, T., 2015. Sea cucumbers of the genus Stichopus Brandt, 1835 (Holothuroidea, Stichopodidae) in Straits of Malacca with description of a new species., ZooKeys, Vol. 545: 1-26.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota