CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Aspidochirotida (order)  »  Stichopodidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 417014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Stichopus ocellatus    Massin, Zulfigar, Tan Shau Hwai & Rizal Boss, 2002
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Stichopodidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: Ocellated Sea Cucumber
Common Names List: ocellated sea cucumber
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Coastal (0-50m)
Parent Codes: 25 417903     Stichopus spp.
Organism Type: a holothurian

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:387641
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Massin, C. Zulfigar, Y. Tan Shau Hwai, A. Rizal Boss, S.Z., 2002. The genus Stichopus (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea) from the Johore Marine Park (Malaysia) with the description of two new species., Bulletin de l’Institut Royal des Sciences Naturelles de Belgique, Biologie., Vol. 72: 73-99.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota