CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Aspidochirotida (order)  »  Stichopodidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 417013 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Parastichopus californicus    (Stimpson, 1857)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Stichopodidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: Californian sea cucumber
Common Names List: Californian sea cucumber
giant red sea cucumber
Organism Type: a holothurian
Taxon Notes:Imported as seafood, native to the NE Pacific.
Parent Codes: 25 417902     Parastichopus spp.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:711954
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Special purpose listing - see taxon notes
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota