CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Aspidochirotida (order)  »  Stichopodidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 417012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Stichopus vastus    Sluiter, 1888
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Stichopodidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: Curryfish Vastus (Sea Cucumber)
Common Names List: curryfish vastus (sea cucumber)
Organism Type: a holothurian
Parent Codes: 25 415000     Holothuriidae & Stichopodidae - undifferentiated
25 417905     Stichopus herrmanni, Stichopus vastus and Stichopus ocellatus


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:423f6c8d-520c-46cc-a657-f11d7c7f1f07    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:242062    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Massin, C. Zulfigar, Y. Tan Shau Hwai, A. Rizal Boss, S.Z., 2002. The genus Stichopus (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea) from the Johore Marine Park (Malaysia) with the description of two new species., Bulletin de l’Institut Royal des Sciences Naturelles de Belgique, Biologie., Vol. 72: 73-99.

Record details

Record entered on 13-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 3-Oct-2018 14:12 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: updated
Modification history:
04-SEP-2015: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
18-JAN-2016: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
31-MAY-2018: add common name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
26-SEP-2018: correct spelling (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
03-OCT-2018: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota