CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Aspidochirotida (order)  »  Stichopodidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 417006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Stichopus herrmanni    Semper, 1868
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Stichopodidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: Curryfish (Sea Cucumber)
Recent Synonyms: Stichopus hermanni (mis-spelling)
Common Names List: curryfish (sea cucumber)
Organism Type: a holothurian
Scientific Name Notes:This species has been mis-spelt "hermanni" in the past, but the original and correct spelling is "herrmanni".
Parent Codes: 25 415000     Holothuriidae & Stichopodidae - undifferentiated
25 417905     Stichopus herrmanni, Stichopus vastus and Stichopus ocellatus


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:afa2bcc3-fb34-4e9e-a9b1-ec5ed7608c6e    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 4632
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:210906    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Woo, S.P. Zulfigar, Y. Tan, S.H. Kajihara, H. Fujita, T., 2015. Sea cucumbers of the genus Stichopus Brandt, 1835 (Holothuroidea, Stichopodidae) in Straits of Malacca with description of a new species., ZooKeys, Vol. 545: 1-26.

Record details

Record entered on 13-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 3-Oct-2018 14:11 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: updated
Modification history:
27-JUL-2009: update common name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
07-OCT-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
12-JAN-2016: correct spelling (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous species name: hermanni)
18-JAN-2016: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
29-FEB-2016: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
03-OCT-2018: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota