CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Aspidochirotida (order)  »  Stichopodidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 417001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Stichopus chloronotus    Brandt, 1835
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Stichopodidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: Greenfish (Sea Cucumber)
Common Names List: greenfish (sea cucumber)
Organism Type: a holothurian
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 708106 (FISHLIST 708106).
Parent Codes: 25 417903     Stichopus spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6c9a9e6f-abdc-4f17-a3fa-82503691446c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 4630
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:149789
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Woo, S.P. Zulfigar, Y. Tan, S.H. Kajihara, H. Fujita, T., 2015. Sea cucumbers of the genus Stichopus Brandt, 1835 (Holothuroidea, Stichopodidae) in Straits of Malacca with description of a new species., ZooKeys, Vol. 545: 1-26.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota