CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Aspidochirotida (order)  »  Stichopodidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 417000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Stichopodidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Stichopodidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: sea cucumbers
Common Names List: holothurians
sea cucumbers
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Child Codes: 25 417901     Australostichopus spp.
25 417902     Parastichopus spp.
25 417903     Stichopus spp.
25 417904     Thelenota spp.
Organism Type: a holothurian
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7b952ae0-c773-4cff-b5e4-95bed4f60082
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) Q4020200
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Smirnov, A.V., 2012. System of the class Holothuroidea., Palaeontological Journal, Vol. 46(8): 793-832.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota