CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Aspidochirotida (order)  »  Holothuriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 416902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bohadschia spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Holothuriidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Organism Type: a holothurian
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 25 416000     Holothuriidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 416013     Bohadschia argus
25 416068     Bohadschia koellikeri
25 416015     Bohadschia marmorata
25 416069     Bohadschia ocellata
25 416016     Bohadschia paradoxa
25 416065     Bohadschia vitiensis


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:204900    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kim, S.W. Kerr, A.M. Paulay, G., 2013. Colour, confusion, and crossing: resolution of species problems in Bohadschia (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea)., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 168: 81-97.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 28-Apr-2014 15:09 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
28-APR-2014: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota