CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Aspidochirotida (order)  »  Holothuriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 416067 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Holothuria (Semperothuria) roseomaculata    Kerr, 2013
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Holothuriidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Recent Synonyms: Holothuria flavomaculata
Holothuria (Semperothuria) flavomaculata (mis-identifications)
Organism Type: a holothurian
Taxon Notes:This species has previously been confused with Holothuria (Semperothuria) flavomaculata, but can be distinguished by the rose red tips to the dorsal papillae.
Parent Codes: 25 416903     Holothuria spp.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:744893
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Kerr, A.M., 2013. Holothuria (Semperothuria) roseomaculata n. sp. (Aspidochirotida: Holothuriidae), a coral-reef inhabiting sea cucumber from the western Pacific Ocean., Zootaxa, Vol. 3641(4): 384-394.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kerr, A.M., 2013. Holothuria (Semperothuria) roseomaculata n. sp. (Aspidochirotida: Holothuriidae), a coral-reef inhabiting sea cucumber from the western Pacific Ocean., Zootaxa, Vol. 3641(4): 384-394.

Record details

Record entered on 14-Jun-2013 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota