CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Aspidochirotida (order)  »  Holothuriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 416065 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bohadschia vitiensis    (Semper, 1868)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Holothuriidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: Brown Sandfish (Sea Cucumber)
Common Names List: brown sandfish (sea cucumber)
chalkfish (sea cucumber)
Recent Synonyms: Bohadschia similis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 416902     Bohadschia spp.
Organism Type: a holothurian
Common/Standard Name Notes: The FAO name "brownspotted sandfish" was previously used for the synonym Bohadschia similis.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:210759
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Kim, S.W. Kerr, A.M. Paulay, G., 2013. Colour, confusion, and crossing: resolution of species problems in Bohadschia (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea)., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 168: 81-97.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota