CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Aspidochirotida (order)  »  Holothuriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 416055 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Holothuria (Thymiosycia) impatiens    (Forsk√•l, 1775)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Holothuriidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: Brownspotted Sea Cucumber
Common Names List: brownspotted sea cucumber
Organism Type: a holothurian
Parent Codes: 25 415000     Holothuriidae & Stichopodidae - undifferentiated


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 4187
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:732340    Name status: alternate representation    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 13-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 3-Oct-2018 14:09 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: updated
Modification history:
21-SEP-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
31-MAY-2018: add common name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
03-OCT-2018: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota