CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Aspidochirotida (order)  »  Holothuriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 416031 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Holothuria (Metriatyla) lessoni    Massin, Uthicke, Purcell, Rowe & Samyn, 2009
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Holothuriidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: Golden Sandfish (Sea Cucumber)
Common Names List: golden sandfish (sea cucumber)
Recent Synonyms: Holothuria timana
Holothuria scabra var. versicolor
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 416903     Holothuria spp.
Organism Type: a holothurian
Scientific Name Notes:This species has been confused with H. (M.) scabra in the past, and has previously been known under the suppressed name H. timana and also commonly called H. scabra var. versicolor, see Massin et al, 2009.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a6aa95e7-b509-4e10-a720-63c99f027648
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:529028
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Massin, C. Uthicke, S. Purcell, S.W. Rowe, F.W.E. Samyn, Y., 2009. Taxonomy of the heavily exploited Indo-Pacific sandfish complex (Echinodermata: Holothuriidae)., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 155: 40-59.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota