CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Aspidochirotida (order)  »  Holothuriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 416015 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bohadschia marmorata    (Jaeger, 1833)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Holothuriidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: Chalkfish (Sea Cucumber)
Common Names List: chalkfish (sea cucumber)
brown sandfish (sea cucumber)
Organism Type: a holothurian
Parent Codes: 25 415000     Holothuriidae & Stichopodidae - undifferentiated


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:cb85fc87-41b6-439a-95b2-7a12c083c439    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) Q4020104
Museum of Victoria 4615
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:210762    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kim, S.W. Kerr, A.M. Paulay, G., 2013. Colour, confusion, and crossing: resolution of species problems in Bohadschia (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea)., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 168: 81-97.

Record details

Record entered on 13-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 3-Oct-2018 14:10 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: updated
Modification history:
03-AUG-2000: add Cleveland number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
27-JUL-2009: update common name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
28-APR-2014: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
04-SEP-2015: add FAO name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
07-OCT-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
31-MAY-2018: update name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
03-OCT-2018: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota