CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Aspidochirotida (order)  »  Holothuriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 416014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pearsonothuria graeffei    (Semper, 1868)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Holothuriidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: Blackspotted Sea Cucumber
Recent Synonyms: Bohadschia graeffei
Common Names List: blackspotted sea cucumber
Organism Type: a holothurian
Parent Codes: 25 416905     Pearsonothuria spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e131691e-fcb4-49dc-a8f6-2bf652081176
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:210772
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 13-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 8-Oct-2018 12:14 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: updated
Modification history:
15-FEB-2001: add common name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
28-APR-2014: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Bohadschia)
04-SEP-2015: add FAO name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
31-MAY-2018: add common name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
31-MAY-2018: correct spelling (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
08-OCT-2018: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota