CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Aspidochirotida (order)  »  Holothuriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 416011 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Actinopyga obesa    (Selenka, 1867)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Holothuriidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: Redfish (Sea Cucumber)
Common Names List: redfish (sea cucumber)
Organism Type: a holothurian
Parent Codes: 25 415000     Holothuriidae & Stichopodidae - undifferentiated


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:97a9dd3f-7b12-4104-86bf-c44d4afde79a    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:208945    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-02
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 13-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 3-Oct-2018 14:30 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: updated
Modification history:
27-JUL-2009: update common name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
03-OCT-2018: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota