CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Aspidochirotida (order)  »  Holothuriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 416010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Actinopyga lubrica    (Sluiter, 1894)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Holothuriidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Common Names List: holothurian
sea cucumber
Organism Type: a holothurian
Parent Codes: 25 415000     Holothuriidae & Stichopodidae - undifferentiated


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b935586c-f4b4-4e41-96bf-efa5f212f6db    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species    Name status: no match    Checked on: 2017-01-18
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne

Record details

Record entered on 13-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota