CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Aspidochirotida (order)  »  Holothuriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 416004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Holothuria (Metriatyla) scabra    Jaeger, 1833
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Holothuriidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: Sandfish (Sea Cucumber)
Common Names List: sandfish (sea cucumber)
sandfish (beche-de-mer)
Organism Type: a holothurian
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 708103 (FISHLIST 708103).
Parent Codes: 25 416903     Holothuria spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:318f5e8c-3721-4560-84dd-7933d2787d3a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) Q4020103
ITIS (USA) 201876
View at ITIS
Museum of Victoria 4617
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:210813
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-17
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Massin, C. Uthicke, S. Purcell, S.W. Rowe, F.W.E. Samyn, Y., 2009. Taxonomy of the heavily exploited Indo-Pacific sandfish complex (Echinodermata: Holothuriidae)., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 155: 40-59.

Record details

Record entered on 24-Mar-1997 00:00 by Gordon Yearsley
Record modified on 3-Oct-2018 14:31 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: updated
Modification history:
01-OCT-1999: Code updated from interim to new systematic code (Tony Rees)
05-OCT-1999: Marketing name added (Tony Rees)
13-JUL-2000: removed variety name to synonymy (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
03-AUG-2000: add Cleveland number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
10-JUL-2003: Sandfish removed from marketing name (Gordon Yearsley)
27-JUL-2009: update common name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
27-JUL-2009: update common name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
27-JUL-2009: update synonymy (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
04-SEP-2015: add FAO name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
07-OCT-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
03-OCT-2018: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota