CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Aspidochirotida (order)  »  Holothuriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 416003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Holothuria (Halodeima) atra    Jaeger, 1833
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Holothuriidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: Lollyfish (Sea Cucumber)
Common Names List: lollyfish (sea cucumber)
Organism Type: a holothurian
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 708102 (FISHLIST 708102).
Parent Codes: 25 415000     Holothuriidae & Stichopodidae - undifferentiated


Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 201871
View at ITIS
Museum of Victoria 4674
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:148748    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-17
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 24-Mar-1997 00:00 by Gordon Yearsley
Record modified on 3-Oct-2018 14:24 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: updated
Modification history:
01-OCT-1999: Code updated from interim to new systematic code (Tony Rees)
05-OCT-1999: Marketing name added (Tony Rees)
12-JUL-2000: add author (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
27-JUL-2009: update common name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
04-SEP-2015: add FAO name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
07-OCT-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
03-OCT-2018: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota