CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Dendrochirotida (order)  »  Cucumariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 408932 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Calcamariina spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Cucumariidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Organism Type: a holothurian
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 25 408951     Cucumariidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 408082     Calcamariina hibberdi
25 408083     Calcamariina moorea
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Loughlin, P.M. Skarbnik-López, J. Mackenzie, M. VandenSpiegel, D., 2015. Sea cucumbers of the Kerguelen Plateau, with description of new genus and species (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 73: 59-93.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Aug-2016 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota