CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Dendrochirotida (order)  »  Cucumariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 408920 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Plesiocolochirus spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Cucumariidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 408951     Cucumariidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 408024     Plesiocolochirus armatus
25 408025     Plesiocolochirus australis
25 408026     Plesiocolochirus challengeri
25 408027     Plesiocolochirus dispar
25 408028     Plesiocolochirus ignavus
25 408091     Plesiocolochirus minaeus
25 408030     Plesiocolochirus spinosus
Organism Type: a holothurian
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7c10b2b6-aaed-49a1-b210-70d1708d4ea1
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Loughlin, P.M. Harding, C. Paulay, G., 2016. The sea cucumbers of Camden Sound in northwest Australia, including four new species (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 75: 7-52.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota