CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Dendrochirotida (order)  »  Cucumariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 408084 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pseudopsolus gruai    gruai Cherbonnier & Guille, 1975
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Cucumariidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Recent Synonyms: Pseudopsolus macquariensis f. gruai
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 408923     Pseudopsolus spp.
Organism Type: a holothurian

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-09
Record source: O'Loughlin, P.M. Skarbnik-López, J. Mackenzie, M. VandenSpiegel, D., 2015. Sea cucumbers of the Kerguelen Plateau, with description of new genus and species (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 73: 59-93.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Loughlin, P.M. Skarbnik-López, J. Mackenzie, M. VandenSpiegel, D., 2015. Sea cucumbers of the Kerguelen Plateau, with description of new genus and species (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 73: 59-93.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota