CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Dendrochirotida (order)  »  Cucumariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 408077 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Psolidocnus sacculus    (Pawson, 1983
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Cucumariidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Recent Synonyms: Ocnus sacculus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 408930     Psolidocnus spp.
Organism Type: a holothurian

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-15176
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:414263
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: O'Loughlin, P.M. Alcock, N., 2000. The New Zealand Cucumariidae (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 58(1): 1-24.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Loughlin, P.M. Alcock, N., 2000. The New Zealand Cucumariidae (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 58(1): 1-24.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota