CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Dendrochirotida (order)  »  Cucumariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 408068 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cucumaria dudexa    O'Loughlin & Manjón-Cabeza, 2009
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Cucumariidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 408908     Cucumaria spp.
Organism Type: a holothurian

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:529076
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: O'Loughlin, P.M. Manjón-Cabeza, M.E. Ruiz, F.M., 2009. Antarctic holothuroids from the Bellinghausen Sea, with description of new species (Echinodermata: Holohturoidea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 2016: 1-16.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Loughlin, P.M. Manjón-Cabeza, M.E. Ruiz, F.M., 2009. Antarctic holothuroids from the Bellinghausen Sea, with description of new species (Echinodermata: Holohturoidea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 2016: 1-16.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota