CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Dendrochirotida (order)  »  Cucumariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 408060 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pentactella intermedia    (Théel, 1886)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Cucumariidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Recent Synonyms: Laevocnus intermedia
Pseudocnus intermedia
Organism Type: a holothurian
Taxon Notes:This species has been considered a synonym of P. laevigata in the past. See O'Loughlin, 2009.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:866524    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: O'Loughlin, P.M., 2009. BANZARE holothuroids (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 2196: 1-18.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Loughlin, P.M. Skarbnik-López, J. Mackenzie, M. VandenSpiegel, D., 2015. Sea cucumbers of the Kerguelen Plateau, with description of new genus and species (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 73: 59-93.

Record details

Record entered on 13-Oct-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 18-Dec-2017 09:06 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add synonym
Modification history:
03-FEB-2016: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Pseudocnus)
18-DEC-2017: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota