CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Dendrochirotida (order)  »  Cucumariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 408032 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Psolidiella nigra    (Mortensen, 1925)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Cucumariidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Recent Synonyms: Psolidiella adhaerens
Common Names List: holothurian
sea cucumber
Organism Type: a holothurian


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:414260    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Australian Biological Resources Study (Houston, K. + others, editors), 2000-, Australian Faunal Directory. World Wide Web electronic publication, http: www.environment.gov.au/abrs/abif-fauna/

Record details

Record entered on 13-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 5-Nov-2002 12:21 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update references
Modification history:
04-NOV-2002: update species etc (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous species name: adhaerens)
 (previous authority: Hickman)
 (previous publication year: 1962)
05-NOV-2002: update references (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota