CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Dendrochirotida (order)  »  Sclerodactylidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 407906 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Havelockia spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Sclerodactylidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Recent Synonyms: Pentathyone spp.
Organism Type: a holothurian
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 25 407911     Sclerodactylidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 407011     Havelockia fastigata
25 407012     Havelockia versicolor


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:af503327-9d5d-43f7-a2b9-33b867d59157    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:123480    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-08-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Loughlin, P.M. Harding, C. Paulay, G., 2016. The sea cucumbers of Camden Sound in northwest Australia, including four new species (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 75: 7-52.

Record details

Record entered on 6-Jul-2018 08:23 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 6-Jul-2018 08:33 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add synonym
Modification history:
06-JUL-2018: created (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
06-JUL-2018: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota