CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Dendrochirotida (order)  »  Sclerodactylidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 407012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Havelockia versicolor    (Semper, 1867)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Sclerodactylidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Organism Type: a holothurian


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:210939    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-08-02
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Loughlin, P.M. Harding, C. Paulay, G., 2016. The sea cucumbers of Camden Sound in northwest Australia, including four new species (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 75: 7-52.

Record details

Record entered on 6-Jul-2018 08:29 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 6-Jul-2018 08:31 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: created
Modification history:
06-JUL-2018: created (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota