CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Dendrochirotida (order)  »  Phyllophoridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 406031 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lipotrapeza litusi    O'Loughlin in O'Loughlin, Barmos & VandenSpiegel, 2012
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Phyllophoridae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Organism Type: a holothurian


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:53491565-49cd-432e-8f3f-abd6ee3a91d2    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:732423    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: O'Loughlin, P.M. Barmos, S. Vandenspiegel, D., 2012. The phyllophorid sea cucumbers of southern Australia (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea: Dendrochirotida: Phyllophoridae)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 69: 269-308.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Loughlin, P.M. Barmos, S. Vandenspiegel, D., 2012. The phyllophorid sea cucumbers of southern Australia (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea: Dendrochirotida: Phyllophoridae)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 69: 269-308.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Jul-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota