CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Dendrochirotida (order)  »  Psolidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 404904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Psolidium spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Psolidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Organism Type: a holothurian
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 25 404000     Psolidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 404041     Psolidium aequm
25 404015     Psolidium berentsae
25 404018     Psolidium emilyae
25 404019     Psolidium gaini
25 404003     Psolidium granuliferum
25 404016     Psolidium hutchingsae
25 404012     Psolidium karenae
25 404042     Psolidium kermadeci
25 404013     Psolidium laperousazi
25 404043     Psolidium marriotti
25 404014     Psolidium marshae
25 404017     Psolidium mccallumae
25 404004     Psolidium minutus
25 404005     Psolidium nigrescens
25 404020     Psolidium normani
25 404034     Psolidium oloughlini
25 404011     Psolidium parmatus
25 404021     Psolidium pawsoni
25 404008     Psolidium poriferum
25 404044     Psolidium ramum
25 404006     Psolidium ravum
25 404022     Psolidium schnabelae
25 404007     Psolidium spinuliferus
25 404023     Psolidium tenue
25 404045     Psolidium whittakeri
99 250283     Psolidium n. sp. 1
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davey, N. Whitfield, E., 2013. The Psolidae of New Zealand and some additions to the Macquarie Ridge fauna (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea: Psolidae)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 70: 51-67.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 30-Apr-2014 15:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
30-APR-2014: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota