CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Dendrochirotida (order)  »  Psolidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 404046 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Psolus heardi    O'Loughlin & Skarbnik-López in O'Loughlin, Skarbnik-López, Mackenzie & VandenSpiegel, 2015
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Psolidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Organism Type: a holothurian


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:866507    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-08-08
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: O'Loughlin, P.M. Skarbnik-López, J. Mackenzie, M. VandenSpiegel, D., 2015. Sea cucumbers of the Kerguelen Plateau, with description of new genus and species (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 73: 59-93.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Loughlin, P.M. Skarbnik-López, J. Mackenzie, M. VandenSpiegel, D., 2015. Sea cucumbers of the Kerguelen Plateau, with description of new genus and species (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 73: 59-93.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Aug-2016 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota