CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Dendrochirotida (order)  »  Psolidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 404039 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Psolus macquariensis    Davey & Whitfield, 2013
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Psolidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 404905     Psolus spp.
Organism Type: a holothurian

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:746130
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-21
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davey, N. Whitfield, E., 2013. The Psolidae of New Zealand and some additions to the Macquarie Ridge fauna (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea: Psolidae)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 70: 51-67.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davey, N. Whitfield, E., 2013. The Psolidae of New Zealand and some additions to the Macquarie Ridge fauna (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea: Psolidae)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 70: 51-67.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota