CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Dendrochirotida (order)  »  Psolidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 404036 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Psolus salottii    Mackenzie & Whitfield, 2011
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Psolidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Organism Type: a holothurian


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:597780    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS or Map
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Mackenzie, M. Whitfield, E., 2011. An overview of the Australian psolid sea cucumbers (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea: Psolidae) with the description of 5 new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 3037: 21-36.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davey, N. Whitfield, E., 2013. The Psolidae of New Zealand and some additions to the Macquarie Ridge fauna (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea: Psolidae)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 70: 51-67.

Record details

Record entered on 12-Oct-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 30-Apr-2014 14:45 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
30-APR-2014: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota