CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Dendrochirotida (order)  »  Psolidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 404031 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Psolus cherbonnieri    Carriol & FĂ©ral, 1985
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Psolidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Organism Type: a holothurian


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 2008
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:528779    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: O'Loughlin, P.M., 2009. BANZARE holothuroids (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 2196: 1-18.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Loughlin, P.M., 2009. BANZARE holothuroids (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 2196: 1-18.

Record details

Record entered on 13-Oct-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 10-Aug-2015 12:53 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
10-AUG-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota