CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Dendrochirotida (order)  »  Psolidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 404021 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Psolidium pawsoni    O'Loughlin & Ahearn, 2008
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Psolidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Organism Type: a holothurian


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:529073    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS or Map
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: O'Loughlin, P.M. Ahearn, C., 2008. Antarctic and Sub-Antarctic species of Psolidium Ludwig (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea: Psolidae)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 65: 23-42.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Loughlin, P.M. Ahearn, C., 2008. Antarctic and Sub-Antarctic species of Psolidium Ludwig (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea: Psolidae)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 65: 23-42.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Aug-2009 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota