CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Dendrochirotida (order)  »  Psolidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 404003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Psolidium granuliferum    H.L. Clark, 1938
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Psolidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Organism Type: a holothurian


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:242026    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Loughlin, P.M. Maric, D., 2008. Australian species of Psolidium Ludwig (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea: Psolidae)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 65: 1-22.

Record details

Record entered on 13-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 23-Sep-2011 08:11 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: correct spelling
Modification history:
27-JAN-2009: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
23-SEP-2011: correct spelling (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous species name: grannuliferum)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota