CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Dendrochirotida (order)  »  Psolidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 404000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Psolidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Psolidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: sea cucumbers
Common Names List: holothurians
sea cucumbers
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Child Codes: 25 404901     Ceto spp.
25 404903     Neopsolidium spp.
25 404904     Psolidium spp.
25 404905     Psolus spp.
Organism Type: a holothurian
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:cf1501f0-d6d9-49cf-9990-de40c964ce25
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:123189
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-07-13
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02522

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-063-019a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 17-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.5997° 118.985°
Depth: 319.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02523

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-063-019b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 17-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.5997° 118.985°
Depth: 319.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Smirnov, A.V., 2012. System of the class Holothuroidea., Palaeontological Journal, Vol. 46(8): 793-832.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota