CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Dendrochirotida (order)  »  Paracucumidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 403902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paracucumis spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Paracucumidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Organism Type: a holothurian
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 25 403000     Paracucumidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 403001     Paracucumis turricata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Loughlin, P.M. Mackenzie, M. Paulay, G. VandenSpiegel, D., 2014. Four new species and a new genus of Antarctic sea cucumbers with taxonomic reviews of Cladodactyla, Pseudocnus, Paracucumidae and Parathyonidium (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea: Dendrochirotida)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 72: 31-61.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 18-Dec-2017 09:19 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
18-DEC-2017: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota