CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Spatangoida (order)  »  Eurypatagidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 309905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paramaretia spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Eurypatagidae (heart urchins) - show full list
Common Name: [a heart urchin]
Organism Type: a heart urchin
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 25 309000     Eurypatagidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 309007     Paramaretia multituberculata
25 309008     Paramaretia peloria


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a671c54b-36bf-4a96-8f46-19cb9a72a5ea    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 29-May-2018 09:55 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 29-May-2018 09:57 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: created
Modification history:
29-MAY-2018: created (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota