CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Spatangoida (order)  »  Eurypatagidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 309006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Eurypatagus ovalis    Mortensen, 1948
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Eurypatagidae (heart urchins) - show full list
Common Name: [a heart urchin]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04226

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-011-015a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 12-June-2007 14:06
Position: -21.0136° 114.652°
Depth: 271.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04227

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-011-015b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 12-June-2007 14:06
Position: -21.0136° 114.652°
Depth: 271.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a heart urchin


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:513274    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified

Record details

Record entered on 13-Oct-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota