CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Spatangoida (order)  »  Loveniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 308005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lovenia elongata    (Gray, 1845)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Loveniidae (heart urchins) - show full list
Common Name: [a heart urchin]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [106] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a heart urchin


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:61ad9315-d18f-4e92-8882-1db8821ca599    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:214656    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Filander, Z. Griffiths, C., 2017. Illustrated guide to the echinoid (Echinodermata: Echinoidea) fauna of South Africa., Zootaxa, Vol. 4296(1): 1-72. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4296.1.1

Record details

Record entered on 12-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 29-May-2018 09:49 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
29-MAY-2018: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota