CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Spatangoida (order)  »  Schizasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 304902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Amphipneustes spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Schizasteridae (heart urchins) - show full list
Common Name: [a heart urchin]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 304000     Schizasteridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 304019     Amphipneustes bifidus
25 304014     Amphipneustes brevisternalis
25 304020     Amphipneustes koehleri
25 304021     Amphipneustes lorioli
25 304022     Amphipneustes marsupialis
Organism Type: a heart urchin
Taxon Notes:The family position of this genus is currently uncertain. Here we retain it in the Schizasteridae pending a detailed review. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota