CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Cassiduloida (order)  »  Neolampidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 285001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Aphanopora echinobrissoides    de Meijere, 1904
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Neolampidae (heart urchins) - show full list
Common Name: [a heart urchin]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a heart urchin


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:513111    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-02
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS or Map
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified

Record details

Record entered on 30-May-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 4-Apr-2012 16:55 by Tony Rees
Modification description: Genus spelling corrected
Modification history:
04-APR-2012: Genus spelling corrected (Tony Rees)
 (previous genus name: Aphanophora)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota