CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Cassiduloida (order)  »  Cassidulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 282004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Kassandrina florescens    (Gregory, 1892)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Cassidulidae (heart urchins) - show full list
Common Name: [a heart urchin]
Recent Synonyms: Cassidulus florescens
Organism Type: a heart urchin


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1293237    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-11-22
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Souto, C. Martins, L., 2018. Synchrotron micro-CT scanning leads to the discovery of a new genus of morphologically conserved echinoid (Echinodermata: Cassiduloida)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4457(1): 70-92. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4457.1.3
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Souto, C. Martins, L., 2018. Synchrotron micro-CT scanning leads to the discovery of a new genus of morphologically conserved echinoid (Echinodermata: Cassiduloida)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4457(1): 70-92. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4457.1.3

Record details

Record entered on 14-Nov-2018 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota