CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Clypeasteroida (order)  »  Astriclypeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 273901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Echinodiscus spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Astriclypeidae (sand dollars) - show full list
Common Name: [a sand dollar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 273000     Astriclypeidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 273003     Echinodiscus anadamanensis
25 273004     Echinodiscus bisperforatus
25 273005     Echinodiscus truncatus
Organism Type: a sand dollar
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:dae82527-5d8b-4f1b-8f44-8f82973535c9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Stara, P. Sanciu, L., 2014. Analysis of some astriclypeids (Echinoidea Clypeasteroidea)., Biodiversity Journal, Vol. 5(2): 291-358.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota