CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Clypeasteroida (order)  »  Astriclypeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 273002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sculpsitechinus tenuissimus    (L. Agassiz, 1847)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Astriclypeidae (sand dollars) - show full list
Common Name: [a sand dollar]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [43] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Echinodiscus tenuissimus
Organism Type: a sand dollar


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:828571    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Stara, P. Sanciu, L., 2014. Analysis of some astriclypeids (Echinoidea Clypeasteroidea)., Biodiversity Journal, Vol. 5(2): 291-358.

Record details

Record entered on 12-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 12-Oct-2015 12:37 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update genus
Modification history:
12-OCT-2015: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Echinodiscus)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota