CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Clypeasteroida (order)  »  Laganidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 266902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Laganum spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Laganidae (sand dollars) - show full list
Common Name: [a sand dollar]
Organism Type: a sand dollar
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 25 266000     Laganidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 266011     Laganum boninense
25 266001     Laganum decagonale
25 266003     Laganum laganum
99 250145     Laganum sp. 1
99 250146     Laganum sp. 2


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3bf6eecf-e2e5-49a8-b383-1356ebf36f70    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 23-May-2018 13:17 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
23-MAY-2018: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota